Secrets For Passing CompTIA SY0-401 Exam: Latest Exam Questions 2018

If you want to place yourself in the best positions into the best IT companies, then you need to certify yourself with the most popular CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 certification exam. BrainDumps2017′ Exam Questions for CompTIA Security+ SY0-401 exam is prepared by the team of subject matter experts, professionals who have been grooming students for years. We provide you latest SY0-401 exam questions that are easy to learn and understandable for everyone. The SY0-401 Exam Questions is available in two easy formats, PDF files that you can carry anywhere easily to read.

♥♥ 2018 NEW RECOMMEND SY0-401 Exam Questions ♥♥

SY0-401 exam questions, SY0-401 PDF dumps; SY0-401 exam dumps:: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html (1781 Q&A) (New Questions Are 100% Available! Also Free Practice Test Software!)

Latest and Most Accurate CompTIA SY0-401 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers:

Version: 39.0
Question: 21

Which of the following offers the LEAST amount of protection against data theft by USB drives?

A. DLP
B. Database encryption
C. TPM
D. Cloud computing

Answer: D

Explanation:
Cloud computing refers to performing data processing and storage elsewhere, over a network connection, rather than locally. Because users have access to the data, it can easily be copied to a USB device.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Data loss prevention (DLP) is a strategy for making sure that end users do not send sensitive or critical information outside the corporate network.
B: Database encryption converts database data from plain text format into a meaningless cipher text by means of a suitable algorithm.
C: TPM is an international standard for a dedicated microprocessor created to secure hardware by incorporating cryptographic keys into devices.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 37
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Database_encryption
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trusted_Platform_Module

Question: 22

A company’s business model was changed to provide more web presence and now its ERM software is no longer able to support the security needs of the company. The current data center will continue to provide network and security services. Which of the following network elements would be used to support the new business model?

A. Software as a Service
B. DMZ
C. Remote access support
D. Infrastructure as a Service

Answer: A

Explanation:
Software as a Service (SaaS) allows for on-demand online access to specific software applications or suites without having to install it locally. This will allow the data center to continue providing network and security services.
Incorrect Answers:
B, C: These options would require the ERM software to be installed locally, which is not supported by the business model.
D: Infrastructure as a Service provides on-demand operating solutions, as well as comprehensive outsourcing options. This will take away the need for a data center.
References:
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 38

Question: 23

The security administrator at ABC company received the following log information from an external party:
10:45:01 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3056, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Directory traversal
10:45:02 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3057, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Account brute force
10:45:03 EST, SRC 10.4.3.7:3058, DST 8.4.2.1:80, ALERT, Port scan
The external party is reporting attacks coming from abc-company.com. Which of the following is the reason the ABC company’s security administrator is unable to determine the origin of the attack?

A. A NIDS was used in place of a NIPS.
B. The log is not in UTC.
C. The external party uses a firewall.
D. ABC company uses PAT.

Answer: D

Explanation:
PAT would ensure that computers on ABC’s LAN translate to the same IP address, but with a different port number assignment. The log information shows the IP address, not the port number, making it impossible to pin point the exact source.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks. This will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
B: UTC is the abbreviation for Coordinated Universal Time, which is the primary time standard by which the world regulates clocks and time. The time in the log is not the issue in this case.
C: Whether the external party uses a firewall or not will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.
References:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/PAT.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time

Question: 24

Which of the following security devices can be replicated on a Linux based computer using IP tables to inspect and properly handle network based traffic?

A. Sniffer
B. Router
C. Firewall
D. Switch

Answer: C

Explanation:
Ip tables are a user-space application program that allows a system administrator to configure the tables provided by the Linux kernel firewall and the chains and rules it stores.
Incorrect Answers:
A: A sniffer is a tool used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B, D: A router is connected to two or more data lines from different networks, whereas a network switch is connected to data lines from one single network. These may include a firewall, but not by default.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iptables
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Router_(computing)

Question: 25

Which of the following firewall types inspects Ethernet traffic at the MOST levels of the OSI model?

A. Packet Filter Firewall
B. Stateful Firewall
C. Proxy Firewall
D. Application Firewall

Answer: B

Explanation:
Stateful inspections occur at all levels of the network.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Packet-filtering firewalls operate at the Network layer (Layer 3) and the Transport layer (Layer 4) of the Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) model.
C: The proxy function can occur at either the application level or the circuit level.
D: Application Firewalls operates at the Application layer (Layer7) of the OSI model.
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, pp. 98-100
Stewart, James Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 6

Question: 26

The Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) has mandated that all IT systems with credit card data be segregated from the main corporate network to prevent unauthorized access and that access to the IT systems should be logged. Which of the following would BEST meet the CISO’s requirements?

A. Sniffers
B. NIDS
C. Firewalls
D. Web proxies
E. Layer 2 switches

Answer: C

Explanation:
The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from another.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The terms protocol analyzer and packet sniffer are interchangeable. They refer to the tools used in the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.
B: A network-based IDS (NIDS) watches network traffic in real time. It’s reliable for detecting network-focused attacks, such as bandwidth-based DoS attacks.
D: Web proxies are used to forward HTTP requests.
E: Layer 2 switching uses the media access control address (MAC address) from the host’s network interface cards (NICs) to decide where to forward frames. Layer 2 switching is hardware based, which means switches use application-specific integrated circuit (ASICs) to build and maintain filter tables (also known as MAC address tables or CAM tables).
References:
Dulaney, Emmett and Chuck Eastton, CompTIA Security+ Study Guide, 6th Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2014, p. 342
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion_prevention_system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAN_switching
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_server#Web_proxy_servers

New Updated SY0-401 Exam Questions SY0-401 PDF dumps SY0-401 practice exam dumps: https://www.dumpsschool.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

         

Facebook Comments